Filed 12/6/21 Foley v. McElroy CA4/1
[…] charges were filed against him” and “[h]e also has personal knowledge that
no action was taken against him by the authorities in Rome.” We cannot
accept these assertions as true, however, because they are arguments of
counsel, and have no evidentiary value. (In re Zeth S. (2003) 31 Cal.4th 396,
413, fn. 11 [“It is axiomatic that the unsworn statements of counsel are not
evidence.”].) Foley was required to set forth the basis for his personal
knowledge in his declaration. (Sweetwater Union, supra, 6 Cal.5th at
pp. 944–945, 947–948; see Evid. Code, § 702, subd. (a) [“[T]he testimony of a
witness concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless he has personal
knowledge of the matter. Against the objection of a party, such personal
knowledge must be shown before the witness may testify concerning the
matter.” (Italics added.)].) He does not show he complied with this
requirement.
Foley also repeats his earlier argument that under Fashion 21, he did
not have to establish a foundation in personal knowledge but instead only
34
had to show a “high probability” of meeting the foundation requirement. As