Energy Heating, LLC v. Heat On-The-Fly, LLC
[…] Cir. 2017). We “must give great
 deference to the district court’s exercise of discretion in
 awarding fees.” Energy Heating, 889 F.3d at 1307 (citing
 Highmark, 572 U.S. at 564). To meet the abuse-of-discre-
 tion standard, the appellant must show that the district
 court made “a clear error of judgment in weighing relevant
 factors or in basing its decision on an error of law or on
 clearly erroneous factual findings.”       Bayer, 851 F.3d
 at 1306 (quoting Mentor Graphics Corp. v. Quickturn De-
 sign Sys., Inc., 150 F.3d 1374, 1377 (Fed. Cir. 1998)).
      Under § 285, a “court in exceptional cases may award
 reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.” An “ex-
 ceptional” case under § 285 is “one that stands out from
 others with respect to the substantive strength of a party’s
 litigating position (considering both the governing law and
 the facts of the case) or the unreasonable manner in which
 the case was litigated.”