Mike Locke and Cvan Avian v. The Estate of Thomas W. Schlater
[…] Avian are barred from establishing their paternity as to the decedent, Mr. Rose, on a statute and on case law interpreting that statute: Tenn. Code Ann. § 31-2-105(a) and Bilbrey v. Smithers, 937 S.W.2d 803 (Tenn. 1996) and Glanton v. Lord, 183 S.W.3d 391 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2005). Mr. Locke and Mr. Avian rely on different interpretations of the same statute and cases. However, the statute and the cases specifically address only inheritance rights of non- marital children by intestate succession. By its terms, the statute applies “for purposes of intestate succession.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 31-2-105(a). In that context, non-marital children may inherit from or through their biological father by intestate succession if “paternity is established by an adjudication before the death of the father or is established thereafter by clear and convincing proof.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 31-2-105(a)(2)(B) (emphasis added).