State v. L.A.B.
[…] In challenging the court's amenability determination, the defendant asserted the juvenile court "misperceived the scope of its authority and the flexibility inherent in the juvenile system by failing to consider other options, like a serious youth offender * * * designation," arguing that "a traditional minimum commitment was not appropriate and that a blended sentence would have been the most obvious solution." Id. at ¶ 74. {¶ 74} The reviewing court in Nicholas rejected this argument, holding in part: R.C. 2152.02(W) defines a serious youthful offender as "a person who is eligible for a mandatory SYO or discretionary SYO but who is not transferred to adult court under a mandatory or discretionary transfer and also includes, for purposes of imposition of a mandatory serious youthful dispositional sentence under section 2152.13 of the Revised Code, a person upon whom a juvenile court is required to impose such a sentence under division (B)(3) of section 2152.121 of the Revised Code." As a preliminary matter, Nicholas does not fit within this definition, as his case was, in fact, transferred to adult court.