[Cite as State v. L.A.B., 2021-Ohio-4323.]
[…] R.C. 2152.10(B). In challenging the court's amenability determination, the defendant
asserted the juvenile court "misperceived the scope of its authority and the flexibility
inherent in the juvenile system by failing to consider other options, like a serious youth
offender * * * designation," arguing that "a traditional minimum commitment was not
appropriate and that a blended sentence would have been the most obvious solution." Id.
at ¶ 74.
{¶ 74} The reviewing court in Nicholas rejected this argument, holding in part:
R.C. 2152.02(W) defines a serious youthful offender as "a
person who is eligible for a mandatory SYO or discretionary
SYO but who is not transferred to adult court under a
mandatory or discretionary transfer and also includes, for
purposes of imposition of a mandatory serious youthful
dispositional sentence under section 2152.13 of the Revised
Code, a person upon whom a juvenile court is required to
impose such a sentence under division (B)(3) of section
2152.121 of the Revised Code."
As a preliminary matter, Nicholas does not fit within this
definition, as his case was, in fact, transferred to adult court.
Under R.C. 2152.10(B), if the court chooses not to transfer a
child to adult court and adjudicates the child delinquent, the