[Cite as State v. L.A.B., 2021-Ohio-4323.]
[…] this into consideration before deciding amenability. To the
contrary, this disposition is not available unless the court has
elected not to transfer the child. The juvenile court would have
been aware of this fact. And finally, as the State notes in its
brief, in situations like the present, "a juvenile court may
impose a serious youthful offender dispositional sentence on a
No. 20AP-120 26
child only if the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the
delinquent act allegedly occurred initiates the process against
the child in accordance with" R.C. 2152.13. See R.C. 2152.13(A).
Id. at ¶ 75-77.
{¶ 75} As noted, R.C. 2152.02(W) defines a serious youth offender as "a person who
is eligible for a mandatory SYO or discretionary SYO but who is not transferred to adult
court under a mandatory or discretionary transfer." Similar to the facts and reasoning of
the court in Nicholas, we conclude appellant does "not fit within this definition" where the
juvenile court transferred the case to the adult court. We further agree with the Nicholas