State v. L.A.B.
[…] To the contrary, this disposition is not available unless the court has elected not to transfer the child. The juvenile court would have been aware of this fact. And finally, as the State notes in its brief, in situations like the present, "a juvenile court may impose a serious youthful offender dispositional sentence on a No. 20AP-120 26 child only if the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the delinquent act allegedly occurred initiates the process against the child in accordance with" R.C. 2152.13. See R.C. 2152.13(A). Id. at ¶ 75-77. {¶ 75} As noted, R.C. 2152.02(W) defines a serious youth offender as "a person who is eligible for a mandatory SYO or discretionary SYO but who is not transferred to adult court under a mandatory or discretionary transfer." Similar to the facts and reasoning of the court in Nicholas, we conclude appellant does "not fit within this definition" where the juvenile court transferred the case to the adult court.