IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] plus the remaining amount of the certificate holder’s lien, including costs and
interest.” Matt Bauer Farms Corp., 408 N.W.2d at 53 (citing Iowa Code § 628.13).
Based on the applicable 21% interest rate, Dougan had to pay at least
$1,938,799.79 by the one-year redemption deadline of May 22, 2018. She
actually paid $1,937,001 by that date—$1,798.79 below the amount the district
court ordered—exclusive of court costs. Under these circumstances, we must
conclude that she failed to timely redeem the property.
The one-year deadline to redeem is statutory. Iowa Code § 628.3 (“The
debtor may redeem real property at any time within one year from the day of
sale.”). Courts of equity are “bound by statute, and in the absence of fraud or
mistake, equity must follow the law.” Kuehl v. Eckhart, 608 N.W.2d 475, 477
(Iowa 2000) (en banc). Dougan does not claim Mlady, the clerk, or the court gave
her the wrong payoff amount.