People v. Janosek
[…] Also, not filing a motion to suppress deprived the State of the ability to call the complainant as a witness because there was no need of her testimony for the issues at trial. In sum, this case illustrates why this court cannot consider a claim based on a trial record developed for a different purpose than a suppression motion. ¶ 30 B. Aggravated Assault Charge ¶ 31 Defendant contends that the charge of aggravated assault was fatally defective and also contends that trial counsel was ineffective for not filing a motion to dismiss that charge. ¶ 32 Under section 12-2(c)(1) of the Code, a “person commits aggravated assault when, in committing an assault, he or she does any of the following: (1) [u]ses a deadly weapon, an air rifle as defined in Section 24.8-0.1 of this Act, or any device manufactured and designed to be substantially similar in appearance to a firearm, other than by discharging a firearm.” 720 ILCS 5/12-2(c)(1) (West 2018).