Appellate Case: 21-9514 Document: 010110617932 Date Filed: 12/13/2021 Page: 1
[…] the Secretary of Homeland Security the authority for which is specified under this
subchapter to be in the discretion of the Attorney General or the Secretary of Homeland
Security.”).
Specifically, “the question whether to remove the conditional basis of the
permanent resident status of a[n] . . . alien who [is eligible for one of the four waivers
described in § 1186a(c)(4)(A)-(D)], is among those decisions entrusted by Congress to
the Attorney General’s discretion.” Iliev, 613 F.3d at 1022 (internal quotation marks
omitted). Further, § 1186a(c)(4) provides that “[t]he determination of what evidence is
credible and the weight to be given that evidence shall be within the sole discretion of the
Secretary of Homeland Security.”
Notwithstanding the jurisdictional bar that prevents this court from reviewing the
agency’s discretionary decisions, we are not “preclud[ed] [from] review[ing] . . .
constitutional claims or questions of law raised upon a petition for review,” 8 U.S.C.