Exxonmobil Oil Corp, V. Wayne Wright
[…] V. Settlement Agreements Mobil argues that Wright and the parties he settled with violated the plain language of RCW 4.22.060 by refusing to provide their settlement agreements. Wright contends that Mobil received the settlement agreement of each defendant and all material terms of the settlement agreements. RCW 4.22.060(1) requires settling parties to give all other parties five days’ notice and a copy of the proposed agreement. The court then holds a hearing “on the issue of the reasonableness of the amount to be paid with all parties afforded an opportunity to present evidence.” Id. The court determines whether the settlement is reasonable and reduces the amount of the claims against the remaining parties. RCW 4.22.060(2). The settling parties bear the burden of 22 No. 81289-1-I/23 establishing reasonableness. Sykes v. Singh, 5 Wn.