IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] justification for the peremptory challenge would allow an objective observer to view
race or ethnicity as a factor in asking to strike juror 7. Despite Mobil’s other
concerns, the trial court’s denial of the peremptory challenge on GR 37 grounds
was not an abuse of discretion.
V. Settlement Agreements
Mobil argues that Wright and the parties he settled with violated the plain
language of RCW 4.22.060 by refusing to provide their settlement agreements.
Wright contends that Mobil received the settlement agreement of each defendant
and all material terms of the settlement agreements.
RCW 4.22.060(1) requires settling parties to give all other parties five days’
notice and a copy of the proposed agreement. The court then holds a hearing “on
the issue of the reasonableness of the amount to be paid with all parties afforded
an opportunity to present evidence.” Id. The court determines whether the
settlement is reasonable and reduces the amount of the claims against the
remaining parties. RCW 4.22.060(2). The settling parties bear the burden of
22
No. 81289-1-I/23
establishing reasonableness. Sykes v. Singh, 5 Wn. App.2d 721, 727, 428 P.3d