Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] 5
of a case” rather than bind them with rigid criteria amid an unprecedented and often
unpredictable pandemic. Id.
The compassionate release statute lists six examples of “extraordinary and
compelling reasons” for relief: two primary examples and four “other” illustrative
examples in a catch-all provision. D.C. Code § 24-403.04(a)(1)-(3). Although first
enacted as emergency legislation at the pandemic’s onset, 1 the statute mentions
COVID-19 as a basis for eligibility in only the catch-all’s “elderly age” example.
D.C. Code § 24-403.04(a)(3)(B). In addition to age and time served, the “elderly
age” example seemingly limits relief to a prisoner who “[s]uffers from a chronic or
serious medical condition related to the aging process or that causes an acute
vulnerability to severe medical complications or death as a result of COVID-19[.]”
D.C. Code § 24-403.04(a)(3)(B)(iii). The statute does not define the operative terms
“serious medical condition,” “acute vulnerability,” or “severe medical
complications.”
1
“COVID-19 Response Supplemental Emergency Amendment Act of