Grullon v. State
[…] The element of knowledge, intent, may be satisfied by
      inferences drawn from proof that a defendant deliberately
      closed his eyes to what would otherwise have been
      obvious to him. A finding beyond a reasonable doubt of
      conscious purpose to avoid enlightenment would permit
      an inference of knowledge. Stated another way, a
      defendant’s knowledge of a fact may be inferred from
      willful blindness to the existence of the fact. Again,
      whether or not you draw such an inference is a matter


conspiracy to commit trafficking heroin.
       2 Under OCGA § 16-13-31 (b), a “person who sells, manufactures,

delivers, brings into this state, or has possession of four grams or more of any
[of a list of specified] substance[s], . . . including heroin, . . . or four grams or
more of any mixture containing any such substance . . . commits the felony
offense of trafficking in illegal drugs[.]”
       3 The State had previously informed the trial court during a hearing on

Grullon’s motion for directed verdict that it would be asking for a jury
instruction on deliberate ignorance. The State argued that such a charge was