In the Supreme Court of Georgia
[…] the seat. On February 1, 2020, the office formerly held by Judge
Annis became vacant. On February 17, 2020, the JNC sent Governor
2
Kemp a list of four potential appointees, which included Judge
Stone. On February 22, 2021, more than a year after Judge Annis
left office, Governor Kemp appointed Judge Stone to the office for an
initial term ending December 31, 2022.1
On March 5, 2021, Floyd filed a petition for leave to file an
information in the nature of quo warranto, which alleged that it was
“filed within thirty (30) days after the swearing in” of Judge Stone.
See OCGA § 9-6-60 (“The writ of quo warranto may issue to inquire
into the right of any person to any public office the duties of which
he is in fact discharging. . . .”). On March 31, Judge Stone filed a
motion to dismiss the petition for failure to state a claim in quo
warranto or, in the alternative, to deny Floyd leave to file an
1 Because the vacancy arose less than six months before the May 2020