Nalbandian v. The Camden Development CA2/5
[…] While a plaintiff can show for the first time on appeal how a defective complaint can be fixed by amendment, Nalbandian does next to nothing in that respect—offering only passing, nonspecific assurances that the document can be “clarified and tightened.” That is insufficient, and we shall accordingly affirm the judgment of dismissal. 6 A The Code of Civil Procedure permits a defendant to demur to a complaint on the ground that it is uncertain, a term that includes pleadings that are “ambiguous and unintelligible.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 430.10; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 425.10, subd. (a)(1) [a complaint must include a “statement of the facts constituting the cause of action, in ordinary and concise language”].) Demurrers for uncertainty are generally disfavored (Chen v.