137 Nev., Advance Opinion it
[…] §§ 7902(a), 7903(5)(A)(iii). E.g., Alaska Stat. § 09.65.155 (2020) ("A civil
action to recover damages . . . may not be brought against a person who
manufactures or sells firearms or ammunition if the action is based on the
lawful sale, manufacture, or design of firearms or ammunition.") (emphasis
added); Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12-714 (2016) ("Businesses . . . that are
engaged in the lawful sale to the public of firearms or ammunition are not,
and should not be liable for the harm caused by those who unlawfully
misuse firearms or ammunition.") (emphasis added); S.D. Codified Laws
§ 21-58-2 (2004) ("No firearm manufacturer, distributor, or seller who
lawfully manufactures, distributes, or sells a firearm is liable to any person
or entity, or to the estate, successors, or survivors of either, for any injury
suffered, including wrongful death and property damage, because of the use
of such firearm by another.") (emphasis added); see also N.H. Rev. Stat.
Ann. § 508:21 (2010) (providing immunity to firearm manufacturers and
distributors for the criminal acts of a third party but stating that this
immunity does not apply to "an action brought against a manufacturer [or