137 Nev., Advance Opinion it
[…] 41.131. The "whole-text" canon requires that, in construing a statute, "Mlle
text must be construed as a whole." Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner,
Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 167 (2012); Orion Portfolio
Servs. 2 LLC v. Cty. of Clark ex rel. Univ. Med. Ctr. of S. Nev., 126 Nev. 397,
403, 245 P.3d 527, 531 (2010) ("This court has a duty to construe statutes
as a whole, so that all provisions are considered together and, to the extent
practicable, reconciled and harmonized."). Our analysis therefore begins
with the full text of NRS 41.131, which provides:
1. No person has a cause of action against
the manufacturer or distributor of any firearm or
ammunition merely because the firearm or
ammunition was capable of causing serious injury,
damage or death, was discharged and proximately
caused serious injury, damage or death. This
subsection is declaratory and not in derogation of
the common law.
2. This section does not affect a cause of
action based upon a defect in design or production.
The capability of a firearm or ammunition to cause
serious injury, damage or death when discharged
does not make the product defective in design.
See NRS 0.039 (defining "person" to mean "a natural person, any form of
business or social organization and any other nongovernmental legal
entity"). NRS 41.131 was enacted in 1985, twenty years before the PLCAA.
1985 Nev. Stat., ch. 480, § 1, at 1469-70. But similar to the PLCAA, see 15