137 Nev., Advance Opinion it
[…] manufacture . . . or the marketing or sale of a firearm or ammunition to the
public," except suits by local governments for breach of contract or warranty
concerning purchased firearms or ammunition).
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
15
(0) iMTA 420.
and sell a "metal-penetrating bullet capable of being fired from a handgun."
See 1983 Nev. Stat., ch. 327, § 2, at 800 (now codified as NRS 202.273). Yet
despite these statutes, which predated NRS 41.131, and despite the series
of amendments to NRS Chapter 202 adding, then expanding, criminal
prohibitions on machineguns, the Legislature has left NRS 41.131 as
originally enacted, with its wording unchanged, from 1985 to the present
day.
C.
The federal district court and the parties next direct us to the
second sentence of NRS 41.131(1)—"This subsection is declaratory and not
in derogation of the common law." This sentence alludes to two long-
standing canons of statutory construction: (1) "Statutes declaratory of the
common law are coextensive with the common law and no change in
meaning is presumed to have been intended by their enactment," 1A