137 Nev., Advance Opinion it
[…] immunity from suits related to the "lawful" design, manufacture,
marketing, or sale of a firearm or ammunition). Like subsection 2 of
Indiana's statute, NRS 41.131 does not expressly "den[y] immunity to
firearms sellers that violate the law." Runnels, 72 N.E.3d at 899. And
because the Nevada Legislature did not reserve the protections of NRS
41.131 to the manufacture and sale of legal weapons, the alleged illegality
of AR-15 rifles appears to be immaterial.
This interpretation does not render the phrase "merely
because meaningless, as the Parsonses maintain. First, NRS 41.131(2)
expressly limits the immunity NRS 41.131(1) declares, providing that,
"[t]his section does not affect a cause of action based upon a defect in design
or production"—e.g., the mismanufactured firearm that explodes and
injures bystanders when the trigger is pulled—allowing actions asserting
such fault to proceed. Second, NRS 41.131(1) does not categorically
immunize firearm manufacturers and distributors from liability for