137 Nev., Advance Opinion it
[…] On the contrary, in 1977 the Legislature passed
a statute making it illegal to manufacture or sell a short-barreled rifle or
shotgun, 1977 Nev. Stat., ch. 437, § 3, at 879-80 (now codified as NRS
202.275), and in 1983 it passed a statute making it unlawful to manufacture
2The Legislature has further passed statutes in which it "reserves for
itself such rights and powers as are necessary to regulate the transfer, sale,
purchase, possession, carrying, ownership, transportation, storage,
registration and licensing of firearms, firearm accessories and ammunition
in Nevada." NRS 268.418(2); NRS 269.222(2); NRS 244.364(2); see also
NRS 12.107 (providing that "the State of Nevada is the only governmental
entity . . . that may commence a lawsuit against a [firearm] manufacturer
or distributor" for claims "resulting from or relating to the lawful design or
manufacture . . . or the marketing or sale of a firearm or ammunition to the
public," except suits by local governments for breach of contract or warranty
concerning purchased firearms or ammunition).
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
15
(0) iMTA 420.
and sell a "metal-penetrating bullet capable of being fired from a handgun."
See 1983 Nev.