137 Nev., Advance Opinion it
[…] omitted). Indeed, unlike NRS 41.131, some states' analogous statutes
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
11
(0) I947A
condition the immunity they provide on the manufacture or sale of a firearm
being legal, similar to the PLCAA and its predicate exception, 15 U.S.C.
§§ 7902(a), 7903(5)(A)(iii). E.g., Alaska Stat. § 09.65.155 (2020) ("A civil
action to recover damages . . . may not be brought against a person who
manufactures or sells firearms or ammunition if the action is based on the
lawful sale, manufacture, or design of firearms or ammunition.") (emphasis
added); Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12-714 (2016) ("Businesses . . . that are
engaged in the lawful sale to the public of firearms or ammunition are not,
and should not be liable for the harm caused by those who unlawfully
misuse firearms or ammunition.") (emphasis added); S.D. Codified Laws
§ 21-58-2 (2004) ("No firearm manufacturer, distributor, or seller who
lawfully manufactures, distributes, or sells a firearm is liable to any person
or entity, or to the estate, successors, or survivors of either, for any injury