2021 UT App 43
[…] Utah Admin. Code R602-2-2(A)(1); see also Foye, 2018 UT App
124, ¶ 20 (explaining that a medical panel must be appointed
“where one or more significant medical issues may be involved,”
including the issue of causation (cleaned up)). The panel’s
primary purpose is “to evaluate medical evidence and advise an
administrative law judge with respect to the administrative law
judge’s ultimate fact-finding responsibility.” See Danny’s Drywall
v. Labor Comm’n, 2014 UT App 277, ¶ 14, 339 P.3d 624 (cleaned
up). The qualifications of a medical panel are set forth in Utah
Code section 34A-2-601(1)(c). It states that “[a] medical panel
appointed under this section shall consist of one or more
physicians specializing in the treatment of the disease or
condition involved in the claim.” Utah Code Ann. § 34A-2-
601(1)(c) (LexisNexis 2019). 8
¶20 Wright contends that neither Dr. Biggs nor Dr. Jones was
qualified to opine in this case because they are generalists
instead of “physicians specializing in the treatment of [Wright’s]
medical injuries.” He reasons that Dr.