2013 UT App 156
[…] 2011 UT App 220, ¶ 11, 261 P.3d 643 (omission in original) (citation
and internal quotation marks omitted).
¶4 Federal law and regulations require that a state fair‐hearing
process be available for Medicaid enrollees whose claims for
assistance are denied or not promptly acted upon. See 42 U.S.C.
§ 1396a(a) (2006) (“A State plan for medical assistance must . . .
provide for granting an opportunity for a fair hearing before the
State agency to any individual whose claim for medical assistance
under the plan is denied or is not acted upon with reasonable
promptness . . . .”); see also 42 C.F.R. § 438.400(a)(1) (2012)
(requiring “that a State plan provide an opportunity for a fair
hearing to any person whose claim for assistance is denied or not
acted upon promptly”). Additionally, federal regulation requires
20120064‐CA 2 2013 UT App 156
Pentskiff Interpreting Servs. v. Department of Health
“Medicaid managed care organizations to establish internal
grievance procedures under which Medicaid enrollees, or