2014 UT App 296
[…] charge for attempted aggravated murder was not adequately
defined. The jury was instructed on attempt as follows:
A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if,
acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required
for the commission of the offense, he engages in
conduct constituting a substantial step toward
commission of the offense. Conduct does not
constitute a substantial step unless it is strongly
corroborative of the actor’s intent to commit the
offense.
This instruction mirrors the language of a superseded version of
the attempt statute. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-4-101(1)–(2)
(LexisNexis 2003). The current version replaces “acting with the
kind of culpability otherwise required for the commission of the
offense” with “(i) intends to commit the crime; or (ii) when causing
a particular result is an element of the crime, he acts with an
awareness that his conduct is reasonably certain to cause that
result.” Act of May 3, 2004, ch. 154, § 1, 2004 Utah Laws 625; see also
Utah Code Ann. § 76-4-101 (2012).
¶9 While the attempt instruction given to the jury does not
reflect the mens rea identified in the current version of the Utah
Code, the attempted aggravated murder instruction informed the