Collum v. State
[…] See State v. Rhinehart, 2007 UT 61, ¶ 14, 167 P.3d 1046. 20140760-CA 2 2015 UT App 229 Collum v. State acknowledged that his petition was filed beyond the time limit, but now he attempts to provide alternate dates of accrual or to support a tolling of the time to file under other subsections of section 78B-9-107. None of his claims have merit. ¶6 Section 78B-9-107(2)(f) provides that a cause of action may accrue on the date on which a new rule of law is established as described in section 78B-9-104(1)(f). Subsection 104(1)(f) provides that a petitioner may assert a claim for relief if the petitioner “can prove entitlement to relief under a rule announced by the United States Supreme Court, the Utah Supreme Court, or the Utah Court of Appeals after conviction and sentence became final.” Id. § 78B-9-104(1)(f). Collum has not identified any newly announced rule as a basis for relief.