Collum v. State
[…] Manning, however, does not apply to alter the date for filing a petition for post-conviction relief. To the extent that Collum asserts that he was deprived of a direct appeal from his sentence,1 he may seek relief under Manning in the proper forum. But his post-conviction petition is a separate action not within the scope of his criminal case. Collum’s assertion that he was denied a direct appeal has no bearing on the timeliness of his post-conviction petition. ¶5 Under Utah Code section 78B-9-107, a petitioner may be entitled to post-conviction relief “only if the petition is filed within one year after the cause of action has accrued.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-9-107(1). For Collum, because he did not appeal, the date of accrual was August 9, 2010, the last day for filing an appeal. Id. § 78B-9-107(2)(a).