Collum v. State
[…] Subsection 104(1)(f) provides that a petitioner may assert a claim for relief if the petitioner “can prove entitlement to relief under a rule announced by the United States Supreme Court, the Utah Supreme Court, or the Utah Court of Appeals after conviction and sentence became final.” Id. § 78B-9-104(1)(f). Collum has not identified any newly announced rule as a basis for relief. Accordingly, there is no change to the date his cause of action accrued under this subsection. ¶7 Collum also argues that the petition should be considered timely based on subsection 107(2)(e), which states that a cause of action accrues one year from the “date on which petitioner knew or should have known . . . of evidentiary facts on which the petition is based.” Id. § 78B-9-107(2)(e). He has not, however, asserted any new evidentiary facts that would support a later date of accrual. His petition is based on facts known to him during the course of his criminal proceeding, up to and including the date of sentencing. He explains his frustrations with counsel and alleges various failures of counsel all occurring no later than July 6, 2010. The “facts” that Collum asserts are new are matters regarding his research and knowledge developed later, which do not constitute evidentiary facts on which the petition is based. ¶8 Collum also asserts that tolling provisions apply to make his petition timely. He argues that the time for filing should be tolled under subsection 78B-9-107(3), which provides that the limitations period is tolled for any time “during which the petitioner was prevented from filing a petition due to state action.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-9-107(3). He argues that he was 20140760-CA 3 2015 UT App 229 Collum v. State prevented from filing because he lacked access to the courts.