2016 UT App 88
[…] trustee for the purpose of foreclosing on the property. In
support, they contend that “[o]nly a statutorily defined
‘Beneficiary’ may initiate the non-judicial foreclosure of the trust
deed.” The Mitchells further contend that MERS did not meet
the statutory definition of a “beneficiary” and that BNYM, as
MERS’s assignee, therefore could not validly appoint ReconTrust
as successor trustee. Bank Defendants counter that MERS and its
assignee had the authority to foreclose and appoint a successor
trustee under the terms of the trust deed itself. We agree with
Bank Defendants.
¶20 Utah Code section 57-1-19(1) defines a “beneficiary”
under a trust deed as “the person named or otherwise
designated in a trust deed as the person for whose benefit a trust
deed is given, or his successor in interest.” Utah Code Ann.
§ 57-1-19(1) (LexisNexis 2010). However, even if the Mitchells
are correct that MERS does not meet this definition, 5 the terms of
5. The district court ruled that MERS was a statutory beneficiary
as defined by section 57-1-19(1). The district court reasoned that
the statute defines “beneficiary” as “‘the person named or
otherwise designated in a trust deed as the person for whose
(continued…)
20140113-CA 10 2016 UT App 88
Mitchell v. ReconTrust Company
the trust deed nevertheless gave MERS the authority to appoint
a successor trustee and foreclose on the property.
¶21 Case law from this court and the Tenth Circuit Court of