Mitchell v. ReconTrust Company
[…] In support, they contend that “[o]nly a statutorily defined ‘Beneficiary’ may initiate the non-judicial foreclosure of the trust deed.” The Mitchells further contend that MERS did not meet the statutory definition of a “beneficiary” and that BNYM, as MERS’s assignee, therefore could not validly appoint ReconTrust as successor trustee. Bank Defendants counter that MERS and its assignee had the authority to foreclose and appoint a successor trustee under the terms of the trust deed itself. We agree with Bank Defendants. ¶20 Utah Code section 57-1-19(1) defines a “beneficiary” under a trust deed as “the person named or otherwise designated in a trust deed as the person for whose benefit a trust deed is given, or his successor in interest.” Utah Code Ann. § 57-1-19(1) (LexisNexis 2010). However, even if the Mitchells are correct that MERS does not meet this definition, 5 the terms of 5. The district court ruled that MERS was a statutory beneficiary as defined by section 57-1-19(1). The district court reasoned that the statute defines “beneficiary” as “‘the person named or otherwise designated in a trust deed as the person for whose (continued…) 20140113-CA 10 2016 UT App 88 Mitchell v.