White v. White
[…] transferable interest of the judgment debtor for the
       unsatisfied amount of the judgment. Except as
       otherwise provided in Subsection (6), a charging
       order constitutes a lien on a judgment debtor's
       transferable interest and, after the limited liability
       company has been served with the charging order,
       requires the limited liability company to pay over
       to the person to which the charging order was
       issued any distribution that otherwise would be
       paid to the judgment debtor.
Utah Code Ann. § 48-3a-503(1) (LexisNexis 2015) (emphasis
added). This section further provides that a charging order “does
not deprive any member or transferee of the benefit of any
exemption laws applicable to the transferable interest of the
member or transferee.” Id. § 48-3a-503(7).



20160273-CA                    3               2017 UT App 140
                          White v. White


And, according to Dean, because the Property was the LLC’s
only asset, his homestead exemption prevented Julie from