White v. White
[…] case, the court determined that the debtor held an equitable
interest in the property as a beneficiary of the trust, which held
legal title, sufficient to invoke the personal property residence
exemption. See id. And Dean has not attempted to liken his
ownership interest in the LLC to an equitable interest in the
trust’s subject matter sufficient for the exemption. Thus, the
cases Dean relies on do not support his position.

¶33 And the fact that the homestead Dean now claims is in the
proceeds of the Property’s sale rather than in the Property itself
does not change the result. Section 78B-5-503(5)(b) provides that
“[t]he proceeds of any sale, to the amount of the exemption existing
at the time of sale, is exempt from levy, execution, or other process
for one year after the receipt of the proceeds by the person entitled
to the exemption.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-5-503(5)(b) (LexisNexis
2012) (emphases added). Dean has not demonstrated any legal
interest in the Property at the time of sale separate from the
LLC’s ownership that would entitle him to an exemption
personally. And he has not argued that he had some individual