2018 UT App 118
[…] an exception to the preservation rule applies here. We therefore
decline to reach the merits on this issue.
II. Attorney Fees Incurred on Appeal
¶22 Deutsch contends that he should be awarded his
reasonable attorney fees and costs incurred on appeal. “Under
Utah’s reciprocal attorney fee statute, courts may award attorney
fees to the prevailing party of a contract dispute so long as the
contract provided for the award of attorney fees to at least one of
the parties[.]” 7 Federated Capital Corp. v. Haner, 2015 UT App 132,
¶ 11, 351 P.3d 816; see also Utah Code Ann. § 78B-5-826
(LexisNexis 2012). Here, the contract provided for an award of
attorney fees to Federated, and the district court awarded
attorney fees to Deutsch based on the reciprocal attorney fee
statute. “A party entitled by contract or statute to attorney fees
7. Utah’s reciprocal attorney fee statute provides,
A court may award costs and attorney fees to
either party that prevails in a civil action based
upon any promissory note, written contract, or
other writing executed after April 28, 1986, when
the provisions of the promissory note, written
contract, or other writing allow at least one party to
recover attorney fees.
Utah Code Ann. § 78B-5-826 (LexisNexis 2012).
20140568-CA 13 2018 UT App 118
Federated Capital Corporation v. Deutsch
below and that prevails on appeal is entitled to fees reasonably
incurred on appeal.” Haner, 2015 UT App 132, ¶ 19 (quotation
simplified).