Dahl v. Christensen
[…] Dahl does not defend the district court’s ruling that a lien authorized, in part, by a valid retainer agreement can nonetheless be wrongful. Instead, he argues that the malpractice retainer, too, was invalid and asks us to affirm on that basis. Specifically, he claims that Christensen was not authorized to record a lien based on the malpractice retainer because the attorney lien statute does not authorize attorneys to file a lien against property unless that property is the subject of the lawsuit. See Utah Code Ann. § 38-2-7(2) (LexisNexis 2018) (authorizing an attorney lien for unpaid compensation on “any money or property owned by the client that is the subject of or connected with work performed for the client”). Mr. Dahl contends that Christensen had no “good-faith basis for claiming a statutory lien” because he knew that the property was not at issue in the malpractice case. See Bay Harbor Farm, LC v.