People v. Barber
[…] The court further noted that defendant was “no stranger to the criminal justice system,” but that he had “apparently stayed clean for a couple years.” The court’s fleeting mention of defendant generally causing or threatening harm was insignificant and in accordance with Beale, remandment on this issue is unnecessary. ¶ 59 Defendant asserts that the trial court failed to consider the financial impact of incarcerating 21 him in the Illinois Department of Corrections for 27 years. See 730 ILCS 5/5-4-1(a)(3) (West 2014) (sentencing court “shall” “consider the financial impact of incarceration based on the financial impact statement filed with the clerk of the court”). But a trial court is not required to specify on the record the reasons for a defendant's sentence, and absent evidence to the contrary, the trial court is presumed to have performed its obligations and considered the financial impact statement before sentencing a defendant. People v.