Clark v. Beyoglides
[…] opened. This was because the property passed by intestate transfer to the heirs at the

time of the decedent’s death). Likewise, in Hurton v. Boyer, 11th Dist. Trumbull No.
                                                                                            -11-


2019-T-0086, 2020-Ohio-2790, a plaintiff was entitled to enforce a lease that he signed

in his individual capacity because the real property had passed to him at the decedent’s

death. Id. at ¶ 46.

       {¶ 32} In Hurton, the court focused on the language in R.C. 2113.61(A)(1), which

governs transfer certificates and states that, “ ‘[w]hen real property passes by the laws of

intestate succession or under a will, the administrator or executor shall file in probate

court, at any time after the filing of an inventory that includes the real property but prior to

the filing of the administrator's or executor's final account, an application requesting the

court to issue a certificate of transfer as to the real property.’ ” (Emphasis sic.) Id. at

¶ 42. The court found that this emphasized language “indicates that a certificate of

transfer is not a conveyance but constitutes a memorialization by the probate court of

what occurred with respect to a real estate title upon the decedent's death.” Id. at ¶ 44,