Clark v. Beyoglides
[…] {¶ 53} As noted, “consequences of a particular construction” are important in

statutory interpretation. R.C. 1.49(E). The real issue here is over use of the phrase
                                                                                             -18-


“reference to a donative instrument” in R.C. 5815.36(B)(3)(a).              R.C. Chap. 5815

(Fiduciary Law) does not define “donative instrument,” nor is it defined elsewhere in the

Ohio Revised Code.

       {¶ 54} An instrument typically refers to something in writing, such as in R.C.

5815.25(B), which states, when referring to a fiduciary’s responsibility and duties, that “[i]f

an instrument or other applicable written agreement describes, appoints, or directs a

fiduciary to handle only the administrative duties and responsibilities of a trust, that

administrative fiduciary shall not have any duties, responsibilities, or liabilities to the trust

beneficiaries or to other persons interested in a trust * * *.”

       {¶ 55} Certainly, a certificate of transfer fills the requirement of a written document.

The role of such a document as “donative” is less clear.

       {¶ 56} As a general rule, “donative” refers to the elements of a gift, such as whether

a donor had “donative intent.”