Kevin Whittington v. State of Maryland, No. 35, September Term 2020. Opinion by
[…] Committee, S.B. 698, 2014. Leg., 434th Sess. (Md. 2014) (“Our office[, the State’s
Attorney for Howard County,] and the Howard County Police Department currently utilize
a probable cause standard in obtaining court orders for both GPS tracking and real-time-
cell phone tracking.”). Similarly, the Maryland Wiretap Act, codified within Title 10 of
the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, already required law enforcement to seek a
“court order” to obtain authority to intercept wireless communications. Md. Code Ann.,
Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 10-406(a) (“The Attorney General, State Prosecutor, or any State’s
Attorney may apply to a judge of competent jurisdiction, and the judge, in accordance with
the provisions of § 10-408 of this subtitle, may grant an order authorizing the interception
of wire, oral, or electronic communications[.]”). Because Senate Bill 698 proposed
authorizing law enforcement’s monitoring of both GPS tracking data and real-time cellular
location data in the same statutory provision, the term “court order” likely provided greater