Whittington v. State
[…] (Md. 2014) (“Our office[, the State’s Attorney for Howard County,] and the Howard County Police Department currently utilize a probable cause standard in obtaining court orders for both GPS tracking and real-time- cell phone tracking.”). Similarly, the Maryland Wiretap Act, codified within Title 10 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, already required law enforcement to seek a “court order” to obtain authority to intercept wireless communications. Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 10-406(a) (“The Attorney General, State Prosecutor, or any State’s Attorney may apply to a judge of competent jurisdiction, and the judge, in accordance with the provisions of § 10-408 of this subtitle, may grant an order authorizing the interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications[.]”).