Canal/Norcrest/Columbus Action Committee v. City of Boise ex rel. Boise City Council
[…] CNC also argues that Idaho Code § 67-6516, which requires a variance for setbacks, applies to Idaho Code § 67-6515, the PUD statute. It argues that PUDs are not specifically exempted from the variance requirement, and that the legislature passed the statutes at the same time, thus reasoning that PUDs are required to conform to the variance criteria for deviations.

Conversely, the City points out that § 67-6515 provides that planned unit permit procedures can be defined by local ordinance “[a]s part of or separate from the zoning ordinance.” It also notes that Idaho Code § 67-6518 provides that “[standards may be provided as part of zoning, subdivision, planned unit development, or separate ordinance adopted, in accordance with notice and hearing procedures provided in section 67-6509, Idaho Code.”

The City reasons that these code sections indicate a planned unit development is separate from the zoning ordinance, and if it is included in the local zoning ordinance as in the present case, it is for convenience only.