State v. Adkins
[…] Adkins filed no direct appeal from his convictions or sentence. 8 (5) Instead, he immediately docketed a motion under Superior Court Criminal Rule 35(b) requesting sentence reduction.9 That motion was considered on its merits and denied.10 (6) A few months ago, Mr. Adkins filed a second Rule 35(b) motion 6 DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 1448(e)(1)(c) (2016) (providing for a minimum sentence of “[t]en years at Level V, if the person [convicted of PFBPP] has been convicted on 2 or more separate occasions of any violent felony”); id. at tit. 16, § 4752(1) (drug dealing four or more kilos of marijuana is a class B felony); id. at tit. 11, §§ 4205(b)(2) & (d) (sentence “[f]or a class B felony [is] not less than 2 years . . . [and any] minimum, mandatory, mandatory minimum or minimum mandatory sentence [ ] required by subsection (b) of [§ 4205] . . . shall not be subject to suspension by the court”). 7 Sentencing Order, at 1-2. 8 Though he has filed an unsuccessful motion for postconviction relief seeking vacatur of his convictions and sentences. See State v. Adkins, 2019 WL 3202254 (Del. Super. Ct. July 16, 2019) (order denying Mr.