State v. Adkins
[…] Adkins’ sentence is effective February 9, 2017, that his terms of confinement are to run consecutively, and that he is to be held at Level V until space is available at Level IV.7 RELEVANT PROCEDURAL HISTORY (4) Mr. Adkins filed no direct appeal from his convictions or sentence. 8 (5) Instead, he immediately docketed a motion under Superior Court Criminal Rule 35(b) requesting sentence reduction.9 That motion was considered on its merits and denied.10 (6) A few months ago, Mr. Adkins filed a second Rule 35(b) motion 6 DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 1448(e)(1)(c) (2016) (providing for a minimum sentence of “[t]en years at Level V, if the person [convicted of PFBPP] has been convicted on 2 or more separate occasions of any violent felony”); id. at tit. 16, § 4752(1) (drug dealing four or more kilos of marijuana is a class B felony); id. at tit. 11, §§ 4205(b)(2) & (d) (sentence “[f]or a class B felony [is] not less than 2 years . . . [and any] minimum, mandatory, mandatory minimum or minimum mandatory sentence [ ] required by