State v. Adkins
[…] Adkins believes the maximum sentence he could possibly face for his 2017 PFBPP conviction is eight years imprisonment.17 STANDARD OF REVIEW (8) Criminal Rule 35(a) permits this Court to correct an illegal sentence “at any time.”18 Relief under Rule 35(a) is available when, inter alia, the sentence imposed: exceeds the statutorily-authorized limits; omits a term required to be imposed by statute; is uncertain as to its substance, or is a sentence that the judgment of conviction did not authorize. 19 DISCUSSION (9) The plain language of § 1448(e)(1)(c) requires the Court to impose a minimum sentence of “[t]en years at Level V, if the person has been convicted on 2 or more separate occasions of any violent felony.”20 Under § 1448(e)(3), a “violent felony” is a felony defined as violent by 11 Del. C. § 4201(c).21 16 Def.’s Rule 35(a) Mot. for Correction of Sentence, at ¶¶ 4-5. 17 Id. at 4. 18 Super. Ct. Crim.