United States Court of Appeals
[…] U.S.C. § 13(a)).”13
The complaint alleges that the plaintiffs, until their here
complained of termination “in the late 1990s”, were and for many
years had been, pursuant to contracts with Hearst, distributors of
the Houston Chronicle, a daily newspaper of general circulation in
the greater Houston, metropolitan area, owned by Hearst.
Plaintiffs further alleged that in 1995 the Justice Department
with manifest certainty”). We need not decide whether the original plaintiffs
have made such a showing of voidness with respect to the December 19, 2003
judgment.
13
The Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 15(a), provides a private damage action
(treble damages) for any person “injured in his business or property by reason
of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws.”
The Robinson Patman Act makes it unlawful under certain circumstances “to
discriminate in price between different purchasers of commodities of like grade
and quantity” (15 U.S.C. § 13(a)). Other provisions of the Robinson Patman Act