United States Court of Appeals
[…] No such price (or
commission or services or facilities) discrimination is alleged in the complaint
and appellants make no Robinson Patman Act argument on appeal, so we do not
further consider or address it.
The Complaint also invokes “the Texas Free Enterprise and Antitrust Act of
1983 (15 Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code § 15.01, § 15.05(a), (b)).” As stated in Scott
v. Galusha, 890 S.W.2d 945, 950 (Tex. App. Ft. Worth 1994, writ denied), Texas
courts construe this act “in harmony with federal judicial interpretations of
comparable federal antitrust statutes”, citing Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code § 15.04,
which in part provides that “. . . this Act . . . shall be construed in harmony
with federal judicial interpretations of comparable federal antitrust statutes.
. . .” This includes following federal judicial interpretations requiring and
identifying antitrust injury and antitrust standing. Scott at 950. Nor do
appellants urge on appeal any particular Texas law rule distinct or departing