Walji v. Gonzales
[…] to the FBI background check and the ‘initial examination,’ and mandating that

the former must be completed before the latter will be conducted, this provision

plainly contemplates that the background check is independent from, as opposed

to a part of, the ‘examination.’ . . . This provision . . . is incompatible with any

notion of an examination as a process that encompasses a criminal background

investigation.”

      CIS regulations also indicate that the agency intends that the 120-day


                                        10
period in § 1447(b) begins to run from the date of the initial examination. The

regulation at 8 C.F.R. § 335.3(a) states in part: “A decision to grant or deny the

application shall be made at the time of the initial examination or within

120-days after the date of the initial examination of the applicant for

naturalization under § 335.2.” (emphasis added). The plain language of this

section instructs the CIS that the 120-day period begins to run after the initial

examination and not after conclusion of the entire naturalization process. The

language of these regulations, like the language of the statute itself, is plain.

      Other regulations also support the interpretation that the 120-day period

was meant to begin running on the date of the initial interview. For instance,

if deficiencies in an application are discovered during an “examination,” the CIS

may reschedule one reexamination under timing constraints pursuant to 8

C.F.R. § 335.3(b), which states that “[t]he reexamination on the continued case

shall be scheduled within the 120-day period after the initial examination . . . .”

There would be no purpose to specifically permit “one reexamination” if

examination includes the process of investigation.       Daami v. Gonzales, No.

05-3667, 2006 WL 1457862, at *5 (D. N.J. May 22, 2006). This regulation should