IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] comply with ERISA’s reporting and disclosure requirements. ERISA requires
that “[a] summary of any material modification in the terms of the plan . . . shall
be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan
participant and shall be furnished in accordance with section 1024(b)(1) of this
title.” 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a). The plaintiffs argue both that the notice was not
furnished in accordance with § 1024(b)(1) and that it was not written in a
manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant.
4
No. 06-30672
1
Section 1024(b)(1) sets out the requirements for how plan administrators
must notify participants of material changes in the Plan. The statute states that
“a summary description of such [a material reduction in covered services or
benefits] shall be furnished to participants and beneficiaries not later than 60
days after the date of the adoption of the modification or change.” 29 U.S.C.
§ 1024(b)(1). Further, the Secretary of Labor has promulgated regulations
interpreting the disclosure requirements of § 1024(b)(1): “[T]he plan
administrator shall use measures reasonably calculated to ensure actual receipt