IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] weighed with all the other circumstances of the case, by the jury.”). Because
4
Murphy asserts that it produced seven other individuals claiming to have received the
notice, but Murphy does no such thing. Instead, Murphy provided the names of seven
individuals who Murphy claims to have received the notice.
10
No. 06-30672
there is a genuine issue of material fact as to mailing, we reverse the district
court’s grant of summary judgment on this issue.5
2
The plaintiffs also argue that even if Murphy did use proper methods to
distribute the notice, Murphy was still not in compliance with § 1022 because
the language of the December 2002 notice was not “written in a manner
calculated to be understood by the average plan participant.” 29 U.S.C.
§ 1022(a); see also 29 C.F.R. 2520.104b-3(a).
5
Although we reverse the district court’s ruling on this issue, we make no holding on
the difficult question of what remedy, if any, ERISA provides for a violation of its reporting and
disclosure requirements.