Robinson v. Gaines
[…] This second case was also heard on March 5,1986, by the court without a jury. The court found the defendant guilty of willful contempt. He was in arrearage in the sum of $14,676.87. He also paid $2,000.00 of this arrearage on the day of the trial, reducing the sum owed to $12,-676.87. A sentence of 6 months in the Workhouse was imposed in this case with the provision that the defendant should not be admitted to work release or other trustee-type status. As stated, the two sentences were ordered to run concurrently.

*694The defendant was found guilty in each case of the violation of T.C.A. § 36-5-104(a), which provides:

“Failure to comply with child support order—Criminal sanctions.—(a) When any person, ordered to provide support and maintenance for a minor child or children, shall fail to comply with the order or decree, such person may, in the discretion of the court, be punished by imprisonment in the county workhouse or county jail for a period not to exceed six (6) months.”

Mrs. Robinson, Mrs. Mason, as well as the State have filed briefs. The State has moved that the briefs of Mrs. Robinson and Mrs. Mason be stricken because this is a criminal case; hence, Mrs. Robinson and Mrs.