Benoy Thomas v. Attorney General United States
[…] of removal and protection under the Convention Against Torture (CAT). A.R. 16.

Thomas filed a pro se notice of appeal, A.R. 11, which the Board received on March 1,

2021. A.R. 7-10. The Board summarily dismissed the appeal because it was untimely

filed. A.R. 2. Thomas filed a timely petition for review.1

         A notice of appeal to the BIA of an IJ’s decision “shall be filed directly with the

Board ... within 30 calendar days after the stating of an Immigration Judge’s oral decision

or the mailing of an Immigration Judge’s written decision.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.38(b). “If

the final date for filing falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, [the] appeal time

shall be extended to the next business day.” Id. The date the BIA received the notice of

appeal is the date it is considered filed. Id. at 1003.38(c). Indeed, an appeal is “not

properly filed unless it is received at the Board, along with all required documents, fees


1
    We have jurisdiction under 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a).