Mozella J. Major v. Major General Robert A. Rosenberg, Director of Defense Mapping Agency
[…] Brinkley Mun. Waterworks and Sewer Dep't, 802 F.2d 1073, 1075 (8th Cir.1986). However, the question of constructive discharge is reached only after finding that the employee resigned. In this case, although technically plaintiff left her DMA position, she did not leave her employment as a government service career employee. We find that Major transferred to a lateral position and therefore should be awarded back pay from the time the discrimination occurred until her retirement from government service.

8

It is clear that Major was a competitive service career employee. Under 5 C.F.R. Sec. 212.301, competitive status refers to "[a]n individual [who] may be, without open competitive examination, reinstated, transferred, promoted, reassigned, or demoted, subject to conditions prescribed by the Civil Service rules and regulations." According to 5 C.F.R. Sec. 210.102(18), transfer means "a change of an employee, without a break in service of 1 full workday, from a position in one agency to a position in another agency."

9