Mozella J. Major v. Major General Robert A. Rosenberg, Director of Defense Mapping Agency
[…] We find that Major transferred to a lateral position and therefore should be awarded back pay from the time the discrimination occurred until her retirement from government service.

8

It is clear that Major was a competitive service career employee. Under 5 C.F.R. Sec. 212.301, competitive status refers to "[a]n individual [who] may be, without open competitive examination, reinstated, transferred, promoted, reassigned, or demoted, subject to conditions prescribed by the Civil Service rules and regulations." According to 5 C.F.R. Sec. 210.102(18), transfer means "a change of an employee, without a break in service of 1 full workday, from a position in one agency to a position in another agency."

9