Estate of Beach
[…] Estate of Blikre, 2019 ND 257, ¶ 22, 934 N.W.2d 867 (citing Estate of Clemetson, 2012 ND 28, ¶ 11, 812 N.W.2d 388). [¶8] “Proponents of a will have the burden of establishing prima facie proof of due execution in all cases[.]” N.D.C.C. § 30.1-15-07. “To be ‘duly executed,’ a will must comply with the statutory requirements for execution.” Estate of Wagner, 551 N.W.2d 292, 295 (N.D. 1996). The requirements for execution are found in N.D.C.C. § 30.1-08-02. A holographic will is valid if “the signature and material portions of the document are in the testator’s handwriting.” N.D.C.C. § 30.1-08-02(2). Material portions of a holographic will express donative and testamentary intent. Estate of Krueger, 529 N.W.2d 151, 154 (N.D. 1995). “Parties have the ultimate burden of persuasion as to matters with respect to which they have the initial burden of proof.”