882 F.2d 1078
[…] As the district court held, however, these payments do not fall within the provisions of section 106, because that section "clearly applies to contributions made by the employer to hospital, medical and accident benefit insurance programs, trusts, or funds ... [and] does not contemplate, nor infer, direct payments to the employee."
Resolution of taxpayers' claims to exemption from tax must begin with the language of the statute. See, e.g., United States v. Wells Fargo Bank, 108 S. Ct. at 1182; Herbert v. United States, 850 F.2d 32, 34 (2d Cir.1988). Section 106, as in effect for the years in issue, states in part as follows:
Gross income does not include contributions by the employer to accident or health plans for compensation (through insurance or otherwise) to his employees for personal injuries or sickness.
26 U.S.C. Sec. 106 (1954).
The exclusion from income provided in section 106, by its plain terms, applies only to an employer's "contributions" to "accident or health plans."