882 F.2d 1078
[…] As the government points out, both the Tax Court and the Ninth Circuit rejected essentially the same argument in Laverty. This argument fails because it ignores the fact that the statute also requires that the funds be part of a plan. It is incredible to argue that in this case the employer contemplated almost 200 individual, unrestricted, "lump-sum plans." Accepting such a theory would provide a very dangerous precedent, an easy way for employees to retain the benefits of a salary while avoiding tax liabilities.
Finally, it is worth noting that Congress amended section 106 by section 1151(j)(2) of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub.L. No. 99-514, 100 Stat. 2085. Section 106(a) now provides that "[g]ross income of an employee does not include employer-provided coverage under an accident or health plan." In its amendment, Congress obviously eliminated the possibility that future taxpayers could raise the "or otherwise" argument that the taxpayers raise here.
The judgment of the district court is affirmed.