IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] of exhaustion of administrative appeal procedures or that excuses its failure to
exhaust all such procedures in this case.
Statutory-Regulatory Structure
1. Eligibility for USDA Benefits under “Swampbuster” Provisions
Under the so-called “Swampbuster” provisions in the Food Security Act of
1985, codified at 16 U.S.C. § 3821, et seq., farmers become ineligible for crop
benefits if the USDA determines that the farmer converted wetlands for
2
agricultural purposes. Nat’l Wildlife Fed’n v. Agric. Stabilization and
Conservation Serv., 901 F.2d 673, 674 (8th Cir. 1990) (quoting 16 U.S.C. § 3821)
(“‘[A]ny person who in any crop year produces an agricultural commodity on
converted wetland shall be ineligible for’ federal agricultural subsidies with
regard to that commodity.”). The USDA defines “converted wetland” as “a
wetland that has been drained, dredged, filled, leveled, or otherwise
manipulated (including the removal of woody vegetation or any activity that