IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 780.11 (NRCS appeals); see generally United v. Dierckman, 201 F.3d 915, 918
(7th Cir. 2000). At any point, individuals can appeal to the highest appellate
authority within the USDA, the National Appeals Division (“NAD”). See 7
U.S.C. § 6996-998; see generally 7 U.S.C. §§ 6991-7002 (2000); see also 7 C.F.R.
§ 11.1-3 (2002). The district court then can review and enforce any NAD
decision. See 7 U.S.C. § 6999. Before a person may bring an action against the
5
Secretary or his department or his delegate, however, the person shall exhaust
all administrative appeal procedures as provided by 7 U.S.C. § 6912. Section
6912 states:
Exhaustion of administrative appeals
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person shall exhaust
all administrative appeal procedures established by the Secretary
or required by law before the person may bring an action in a court
of competent jurisdiction against--
(1) the Secretary;
(2) the Department; or
(3) an agency, office, officer, or employee of the Department.
The principal issue of law presented in this case is whether 7 U.S.C. § 6912(e)
requires the exhaustion of administrative remedies as a prerequisite to federal
court subject matter jurisdiction or merely codifies the judicially developed