IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] administrative remedies. If §6912(e) is a jurisdictional requirement, it deprives
federal courts of jurisdiction to consider excusing a failure to exhaust
administrative remedies. If the provision codifies a jurisprudential requirement,
however, it merely continues the self-imposed doctrine of judicial restraint,
leaving the federal courts with jurisdiction to consider excusing a failure to
6
The district court’s citation of 7 U.S.C. § 6999 for the proposition that Dawson
Farms’ failure to exhaust the administrative appeal procedures deprived it of subject
matter jurisdiction was in error. Section 6999 provides that “a final determination of the
[NAD] shall be reviewable and enforceable by any United States district court of competent
jurisdiction in accordance with chapter 7 of Title 5.” Section 6999 does not deal expressly
with the situation in the present case in which Dawson Farms brought this action in the
district court without exhausting all administrative appeal procedures or obtaining a final