REVISED November 19, 2007
[…] ‘bursting bubble’ presumptions . . . . Many courts and
scholars believe that the Thayer approach significantly
undervalues presumptions . . . . Once led by Professor
Morgan, they argue that a presumption should shift the
burden of persuasion to the party opposing it. . . .
Given both the complexity of the task and the vast and
proliferating number of presumptions in Texas, both
17
We have been cited to no Texas appellate court opinion
directly addressing this aspect of the section 82.008 presumption
(that section applies only to suits filed after September 1, 2003).
Given that the section 82.008(a) presumption is a statutory
one, the language of the statute would appear to control its
operation. The statute provides that the “claimant may rebut the
presumption in subsection (a) by establishing that . . . [the
applicable federal standards] were inadequate.” Section 82.008(b)
(emphasis added). “Establish” connotes something more than simply
introducing some evidence from which a factfinder might – or might
not – find that which is to be “established.” If, as here, the