REVISED November 19, 2007
[…] Manville Sales
Corp., 27 F.3d 1089, 1096 (5th Cir. 1994). “Second, even if the
6
jury instructions were erroneous, we will not reverse if we
determine, based upon the entire record, that the challenged
instruction could not have affected the outcome of the case.”
Flores, 92 F.3d at 262.
The only issue to reach the jury was the Wrights’ design
defect claim. The Wrights claim the district court erred in
instructing the jury to rebuttably presume that the Ford Expedition
was not defectively designed, pursuant to Texas Civil Practice and
Remedies Code § 82.008. Section 82.008 provides:
“(a) In a products liability action brought against a product
manufacturer . . . there is a rebuttable presumption that the
product manufacturer . . . is not liable for any injury to a
claimant caused by some aspect of the . . . design of a
product if the product manufacturer . . . establishes that the
product’s . . . design complied with mandatory safety
standards or regulations adopted and promulgated by the
federal government, or an agency of the federal government,
that were applicable to the product at the time of manufacture
and that governed the product risk that allegedly caused harm.
(b) The claimant may rebut the presumption in Subsection (a)
by establishing that:
(1) the mandatory federal safety standards or regulations
applicable to the product were inadequate to protect the
public from unreasonable risks of injury or damage; or
(2) the manufacturer, before or after marketing the
product, withheld or misrepresented information or
material relevant to the federal government's or agency's
determination of adequacy of the safety standards or
regulations at issue in the action.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
CODE § 82.008.
Ford claims it complied with the relevant safety standard governing
the risk at issue—Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard No. 111,
7
“Rearview Mirrors”(FMVSS 111).3 49 C.F.R. § 571.111 (1998). FMVSS