900 F.2d 1322
[…] This court must give the agency an opportunity to formulate a final position.6

9

Appellant has also failed to demonstrate direct and immediate hardship. He points to suspension of staff privileges as the primary source of his harm. The cause of this harm, however, is the hospital, which suspended appellant's staff privileges after receiving notice of an independent investigation against the hospital itself. The nexus between CMRI's investigation of appellant and appellant's alleged injuries is too attenuated to support his claim.

10

B. Judicial Review Under 42 U.S.C. Sec. 405(g)

11

42 U.S.C. Sec. 1320c-5(b)(4) provides that practitioners who wish to contest penalties imposed by the Secretary are entitled "to judicial review of the Secretary's final decision after such hearing as is provided in section 405(g) of this title." 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1320c-5(b)(4). Section 405(g), in turn, permits an individual to file suit in federal court "after any final decision of the Secretary made after a hearing." 42 U.S.C. Sec. 405(g).