David E. Gantner and Sandra L. Gantner v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, David E. Gantner and Sandra L. Gantner v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] CONCLUSION

22

The Tax Court's decision is affirmed.

*

The HONORABLE ANDREW W. BOGUE, United States Senior District Judge for the District of South Dakota, sitting by designation

1

The Tax Court's opinions are reported in Gantner v. Commissioner, 91 T.C. 713 (1988), and Gantner v. Commissioner, 92 T.C. 192 (1989)

2

Sandra L. Gantner is a party principally because she filed a joint income tax return with her husband for the taxable years in issue

3

The Internal Revenue Code of 1954 has since been renamed the Internal Revenue Code of 1986

4

Section 1091 has been amended to include the sentence: "For purposes of this section, the term 'stock or securities' shall, except as provided in regulations, include contracts or options to acquire or sell stock or securities." The amendment is prospective and inapplicable to the present case