Ross v. THE BOARD OF REGENTS, UNIVER., NEW MEXICO
[…] Ross family to collect background information on the decedent and learned that

the decedent had sustained several past instances of head trauma. The OMI

determined these instances constituted potential homicides and an autopsy was

necessary. 1 The Ross family raised no objections to this autopsy.

      On July 8, Dr. Merrill Hines called the Ross family on behalf of the OMI

with the preliminary results of the autopsy which, he believed, indicated the

decedent’s paralysis was both the immediate and proximate cause of death.



      1
        Under N.M. Stat. § 24-12-4 (2007), the OMI is authorized to conduct an
autopsy when it “suspects the death was caused by a criminal act or omission or if
the cause of the death is obscure.”

                                          -2-
However, during the conversation Cynthia Ross, the decedent’s sister who was

speaking on behalf of the Ross family, related another violent incident in which