Dreckette v. New York City Health & Hospitals Corp.
[…] Corp.) Thus, the notice of claim e-filed with the Office of the Comptroller is fatally defective.

Plaintiff, relying on Grskovic v Holmes (111 AD3d 234 [2d Dept 2013]), argues that CPLR 2001 is available to correct the defect in her e-filing error. In that case, the plaintiff commenced the action in an e-filing practice system and not in the actual system which was set up thereafter. Plaintiff in this case claims that, as in Grskovic, the mistake was caused, in large part, by *755the glitches in electronic filing and counsel’s unfamiliarity with it and proposes that CPLR 2001 provides a remedy to correct technical errors.

CPLR 2001 states that

“[a]t any stage of an action, including the filing of a summons with notice, summons and complaint or petition to commence an action, the court may permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity, including the failure to purchase or acquire an index number or other mistake in the filing process, to be corrected, upon such terms as may be just, or, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, the mistake, omission, defect or irregularity shall be disregarded, provided that any applicable fees shall be paid.”

This section allows courts to correct or disregard technical defects occurring at the commencement of an action that do not prejudice the opposing party.