926 F.2d 1482
[…] Benefits are to be awarded under the Act only to those whose respiratory impairments arose from employment in the Nation's coal mines. 30 U.S.C. Sec. 901(a). The statute requires the regulatory definition of total disability to "provide that a miner shall be considered totally disabled when pneumoconiosis prevents him or her from engaging in gainful employment." 30 U.S.C. Sec. 902(f)(1)(A); Wetherill v. Director, OWCP, 812 F.2d 376, 380 (7th Cir.1987). Title 30, U.S.C. Sec. 923(b), requires that "in determining the validity of claims under this part, all relevant evidence shall be considered...." The statute calls for a presumption in the miner's favor, allowing a ten-year miner a presumption that the pneumoconiosis arose from coal mine employment, 30 U.S.C. Sec. 921(c)(1), but that presumption is specifically made rebuttable.