926 F.2d 1482
[…] 9

Rebuttal of that presumption can be accomplished under Sec. 727.203(b) if the evidence establishes that: (1) the miner is in fact doing his usual coal mine work or comparable work; (2) the miner is able to do such work; (3) the total disability or death did not arise in whole or in part from coal mine employment; or (4) the miner does not in fact have pneumoconiosis. 20 C.F.R. Sec. 727.203(b)(1)-(4). The central issue before the court in this consolidated case is the scope and applicability of those rebuttal provisions in light of 30 U.S.C. Sec. 902(f)(2).

10

Section 902(f)(2) provides that "[c]riteria applied by the Secretary of Labor [under Sec. 727.203] ... shall not be more restrictive than the criteria applicable to a claim filed on June 30, 1973 [under Sec. 410.490]."5 The Supreme Court in Pittston Coal Group v.