IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 31
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 71.031 (emphasis added).
11
statutes of repose.32 Nothing in the context of section 71.031 or its history
indicates that the Texas Legislature meant the phrase “within the time provided
by the laws” to mean one thing in subsection (a)(2) and another in subsection
(a)(3). Accordingly, under Texas law, a resident plaintiff, such as Hyde, must
establish under subsection (a)(2) that his action was instituted in Texas “within
the time provided by the laws of [Texas] for beginning the action,” and that
includes Texas statutes of repose.
Hyde points out that subsection (c) of section 71.031 explicitly states that
courts “shall apply the rules of substantive law that are appropriate under the
facts of this case”33 and contends that statutes of repose are substantive, rather
than procedural, laws. Even assuming that is so in this context, subsection (c)
directs application of substantive law “as appropriate under the facts of the