IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] within an exception to the statute of repose for latent diseases.5 Hyde did not
produce any evidence that he has actually satisfied the conditions of the latent
disease exception; he argued that it is sufficient under the statute’s provisions
that he “alleges” facts that meet the elements of the exception.6
Before responding to the summary judgment motion, however, Hyde filed
a motion to dismiss all his claims without prejudice pursuant to FED. R. CIV. P.
41(a)(2),7 stating that he “no longer desire[d] to prosecute th[e] action.” The
4
TEX. CONST. art. I, § 13 (“All courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done
him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law.”).
5
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM CODE § 16.012(d) (Vernon 2003) (“This section does not apply
to a products liability action seeking damages for personal injury or wrongful death in which
the claimant alleges: (1) the claimant was exposed to the product that is the subject of the
action before the end of 15 years after the date the product was first sold; (2) the claimant’s
exposure to the product caused the claimant’s disease that is the basis of the action; and (3) the
symptoms of the claimant’s disease did not, before the end of 15 years after the date of the first
sale of the product by the defendant, manifest themselves to a degree and for a duration that
would put a reasonable person on notice that the person suffered some injury.” (emphasis
added)).
6
See id.
7
Rule 41(a)(2) provides for voluntary dismissal by order of the court, as follows:
Except as provided in Rule 41(a)(1), an action may be dismissed at the plaintiff's
request only by court order, on terms that the court considers proper. If a