Jackson v. Sanomi
[…] OCGA § 19-9-61 (a). Because the requirements of neither paragraph (1) nor paragraph (2) were satisfied in this case, the superior court was without jurisdiction to modify the New Jersey custody order. Compare Lopez v. Olson, 314 Ga. App. 533 (724 SE2d 837) (2012) (modification of foreign child custody order proper) with Delgado v. Combs, 314 Ga. App. 419 (724 SE2d 436) (2012) (court lacked jurisdiction to modify foreign child custody order).

It cannot be said that the superior court was empowered to exercise temporary emergency jurisdiction. OCGA § 19-9-64 (a) authorizes temporary emergency jurisdiction only “if the child is present in this state and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child or a sibling or parent of the child is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.” Mother’s allegations that the child feared returning to Nigeria because of ongoing violence there does not meet these statutory criteria. See Rozier v. Berto, 230 Ga.