Dollar v. State
[…] “In Georgia it remains the rule that an accused who asserts insanity as a defense has the burden of proving his insanity by a preponderance of the evidence.” Williams v. State, 249 Ga. 839, 842 (5) (295 SE2d 74). See OCGA § 16-2-3 (formerly Code Ann. § 26-606 (Ga. L. 1968, pp. 1249, 1270)). Consequently, defendant’s contention that the court’s charge on insanity was unconstitutionally burden-shifting is without merit.

3. Defendant’s remaining enumeration of error contends the trial court erred in refusing to instruct the jury on involuntary manslaughter after timely written request. OCGA § 16-5-3 (a) (formerly Code Ann. § 26-1103 (a) (Ga. L. 1968, pp. 1249, 1276)) provides: “A person commits the offense of involuntary manslaughter in the commission of an unlawful act when he causes the death of another human being without any intention to do so by the commission of an unlawful act other than a felony.” In Arnett v. State, 245 Ga. 470, 473 (265 SE2d 771) it was held “[i]t is error not to charge on involuntary manslaughter, upon request, where there is slight evidence warranting the charge. This is a question of fact to be decided in each case.”