Machiz v. Machiz
[…] Machiz v. Machiz

Sognier, Judge.

Jo Ann Counts Machiz obtained a fi. fa. against her former husband, Richard Machiz, then filed a garnishment action. The trial court sustained Richard Machiz’s traverse to the garnishment and Jo Ann Machiz appeals.

*92No transcript of the trial has been filed in this court.

Appellant contends that since the trial was not reported the trial judge erred in not attempting to reconstruct a transcript from recollection. OCGA § 5-6-41 (g) (Code Ann. § 6-805) provides: “Where a trial is not reported . . . and a transcript of evidence and proceedings is prepared from recollection, the agreement of the parties thereto or their counsel, entered thereon, shall entitle such transcript to be filed as a part of the record in the same manner and with the same binding effect as a transcript filed by the court reporter as referred to [above]. In case of the inability of the parties to agree as to the correctness of such transcript, the decision of the trial judge thereon shall be final and not subject to review; and, if the trial judge is unable to recall what transpired, he shall enter an order stating that fact.”

“[B]oth this court and the Supreme Court have held that the only way, other than by stenographic transcript or agreement, to reconstruct the evidence is that contained in [OCGA § 5-6-41 (g) (Code Ann. § 6-805)], by submission to the trial judge. [Cits.]” Lee v.