Lloyd v. Green
[…] The guardian or conservator of the estate or guardian ad *222litem so appearing for any minor, incompetent person, or person for whom a conservator has been appointed shall have power, with the approval of the court in which the action or proceeding is pending, to compromise the same, to agree to the order or judgment to be entered therein for or against the ward or conservatee, and to satisfy any judgment or order in favor of the ward or conservatee or release or discharge any claim of the ward or conservatee pursuant to that compromise . . .

Code of Civil Procedure section 373 provides in pertinent part: “When a guardian ad litem is appointed, he or she shall be appointed as follows: [^0 (a) If the minor is the plaintiff the appointment must be made before the summons is issued upon the application of the minor, if the minor is of the age of 14 years, or if under that age, upon the application of a relative or friend of the minor. [*]D (b) If the minor is the defendant, upon the application of the minor, if the minor is of the age of 14 years, and the minor applies within 10 days after the service of the summons, or if under that age, or if the minor neglects to apply, then upon the application of a relative or friend of the minor, or of any other party to the action, or by the court on its own motion. HQ (c) If an insane or incompetent person is a party to an action or proceeding, upon the application of a relative or friend of such insane or incompetent person, or of any other party to the action or proceeding, or by the court on its own motion.” (Italics added.)