Safeway Stores, Inc. v. Superior Court
[…] In addition, other provisions interconnect the voluntary plan scheme with the State Disability Fund (hereafter, Disability Fund) and also with the unemployment compensation provisions of the Act.5

*717 Section 3264 as the Exclusive Remedy

The Act provides, as well, a remedy for the employee denied disability benefits in whole or in part under an approved voluntary plan. Section 3264 provides: “If any employer or insurer wholly or partially denies liability upon the claim of an employee for disability benefits under an approved plan, the employee may appeal the denial in the manner provided by law and authorized regulations for an appeal on a claim for benefits payable out of the Disability Fund. All decisions of the Appeals Board denying benefits under this section shall be subject to review by the courts of this State by the exclusive remedy of filing a petition for writ of mandate. No such petition may be filed, however, until the employee exhausts the administrative remedies provided for in this division, nor may any other action be commenced by an employee upon a denial of his claim by his employer or insurer, as the case may be, other than that prescribed herein.” (Italics ours.)

Petitioners argue that by its terms section 3264 provides an exclusive remedy for an employee such as Lee, so that the superior court lacks jurisdiction over the common law claims filed by her. We agree.