In re Annette B.
[…] And, despite knowing of his existence and location, DSS apparently made no attempt to contact the father to inform him that it had placed his daughter in foster care in June 1998. Nor did it inform him of any court proceedings involving his daughter between 1998 and 2001 (see Matter of Xena X., supra; Matter of Lisa AA, supra; Matter of Mix v Gray, 265 AD2d 692, 693-694 [1999]). In summary, despite the fact that it was required to provide him with notice of a proceeding filed against the mother, DSS did not notify him (see Family Ct Act § 1035 [d]; Social Services Law § 384-c).

Family Court Act § 1035 (d) plainly provides that “where only one of the child’s parents is the respondent” in a proceeding to determine abuse or neglect, “service of the summons and petition shall also be ordered on the child’s other parent.” The other parent must also be served with a notice of pendency advising him or her, inter alia, “of the right to appear and participate in the proceeding as an interested party intervenor for the purpose of seeking temporary and permanent custody of the child . . . and in all phases of