We further conclude,
[…] At his premises, Kranichfeld would prepare a list of work to be ac
We further conclude, based on Kranichfeld’s testimony that he had sold cattle from the farm in the past and contemplated selling cattle in the future, that there is substantial evidence to support the Board’s finding that claimant was employed in a “trade, business or occupation carried on by the employer for pecuniary gain, or in connection therewith” (Workers’ Compensation Law § 2 [5]). Moreover, Workers’ Compensation Law § 3 (1) (Group 14-b) provides, in relevant part, that: “[a] farmer shall provide coverage under this chapter for all farm laborers employed during any part of the twelve consecutive months beginning April first of any calendar year preceded by a calendar year in which the cash remuneration paid to all farm laborers aggregated twelve hundred dollars or more.” As the record supports the conclusion that claimant earned in excess of this amount during the applicable statutory period, Kranichfeld was required to provide workers’ compensation coverage.
Lastly, the carrier was properly discharged from the case.