CPL 220.10 defines the types of pleas which a defendant may enter to an indictment and specifies, under c
[…] CPL 220.10 defines the types of pleas which a defendant may enter to an indictment and specifies, under circumstances present herein, that a defendant may plead guilty to “a lesser included offense with respect to any ... of the offenses charged” in the indictment (CPL 220.10 [4] [b]). In turn, a “lesser included offense” is comprised of crimes statutorily defined as such (see CPL 1.20 [37]) and, with respect to pleas of guilty, the term also includes crimes deemed to be lesser included offenses pursuant to the rules enumerated in CPL 220.20 (1) (a)-(k). As was charged in count one of the instant indictment, Penal Law § 120.10 (3) provides that one is guilty of assault in the first degree when, “[u]nder circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he [or she] recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes serious physical injury to another person.” Inasmuch as the crime pleaded to herein requires a level of intent not present in the crime charged (compare Penal Law § 120.10 [3], with Penal Law § 120.05 [8]), we concur with defendant that the crime pleaded to in this instance is neither a statutorily-defined lesser included offense nor is